User Tools

Site Tools


aboutus:executive_board_and_committees

This is an old revision of the document!


Executive board, committees

Board

  • President - Elizabeth Ridler
  • Vice President/President Elect - tba
  • Past President - Rick Ficek
  • Recording and Correspondence Secretary - Jean Weihs
  • Membership Secretary - Bob Henderson
  • Treasurer - Bob Henderson
  • Archivist - Nancy Williamson
  • Members at large - Barbara Kaye, Vivienne James, Lorne Bruce, Suzette Giles, Alvin Schrader, Trudy Bodak, Sam Coghlan, Agatha Barc

Committees

  • Annual Conference – Richard Ficek (Chair), Vivienne James
  • Biographical Project – Nancy Williamson, Peter Hajnal, Jan Jacobson (corresponding), Barbara Kaye (corresponding),Carrol Lunau, Ralph Manning, Dawn Monroe, Peter Mutchler, Mary Williamson, Alvin Schrader
  • Finance –Bob Henderson (Chair), Rick Ficek, Elizabeth Ridler, Jean Weihs
  • Ad Hoc Library Tours – Doreen London (Chair), Jean Weihs
  • Newsletter – Jean Weihs (Co-chair), Frances Davidson-Arnott (Co-chair), Merlyn Beeckmans, Suzette Giles, Vivienne James, Shirley Lewis, Annesha Hutchison (ELAN editor)
  • Nominations – Rick Ficek (Chair), Elizabeth Ridler, Nancy Williamson
  • Oral History Project – Vivienne James
  • Public Relations – Rick Ficek (Convenor), Frances Davidson-Arnott, Jan Jacobson, Jim Montgomery, Doug Robinson (OLA Liaison), Cynthia Teitelman, John Warrener, Liz Warrener, Marie Zielinska
  • Recruitment and Member Services – Frances Davidson-Arnott, Bob Henderson, Vivienne James, Alvin Schrader, Jean Weihs
  • Website – Lorne Bruce (Chair), Doreen London, Nancy Williamson, Trudy Bodak, Shirley Lewis, Cameron Riddle (Webmaster)
  • W. Kaye Lamb Award – tba (Chair), OLA representative

Meeting Dates

Tuesday January 27, 2015
Tuesday, May 12, 2015
Tuesday, September 15, 2015
Monday, November 2, 2015 – AGM and Conference at Northern District Library, Toronto Public Library


Ex Libris Joint Board Meeting, 2001-02

joint_2001-2002_meeting.jpg

Front row (seated left to right): Harry Campbell, Ann Schabas, Jean Weihs

Middle row (left to righ)t: Merlyn Beeckmans, Nancy Hall, Callie Israel, Katherine Packer, Nancy Williamson, Diane Henderson Sherrill Cheda

Back row (left to right): Marjorie Bender, Fred Israel, John Arndt, Joan Winearls, Peter Hajnal, Al Bowron, Mary Williamson

aboutus/executive_board_and_committees.1449975718.txt.gz · Last modified: 2015/12/13 03:01 by lbruce